Program — PQE-2017

Note: all plenary talks are 30 minutes including questions, and all invited talks are 20 minutes including questions.

Jump to:  Monday |  Tuesday |  Wednesday |  Thursday |  Friday |  Posters

Monday, January 9, 2017

Monday Morning Plenary Session 1
Marlan Scully: Chair
7:30 Peter Nordlander, Rice University (Hot Carriers)
   “Frontiers in Plasmonics: Quantum Effects and Hot Carrier Generation” [PDF]
8:00 Joachim von Zanthier, University of Erlangen, Germany (Quantum Imaging with Incoherent Light: From the Visible to X-Rays)
   “Quantum Imaging with Incoherent Light from a Free-Electron Laser” [PDF]
8:30 Stephen Rand, University of Michigan (Quantum Dynamics of Optical Spin Physics)
   “Optical Magnetism in a New Light” [PDF]

Monday Morning Invited Session 1
  Hot Carriers
Peter Nordlander, Chair
Quantum Imaging with Incoherent Light: From the Visible to X-Rays
Joachim von Zanthier, Chair
Quantum Dynamics of Optical Spin Physics
Stephen Rand, Chair
Attosecond Physics
Mette Gaarde, Chair
9:10 Jacob Khurgin, Johns Hopkins University
“Excited electrons in metal: from frigid to tepid to scalding hot”” [PDF]
Henry Chapman, CFEL DESY
“Macromolecular X-Ray Diffractive Imaging Using Imperfect Crystals” [PDF]
Antoinette (Toni) Taylor, Los Alamos National Laboratory
“Directly probing spin dynamics in insulating antiferromagnets using ultrashort THz pulses” [PDF]
Arvinder Sandhu, University of Arizona
“Laser modification of molecular autoionizing states: The role of electronic symmetry” [PDF]
9:30 Jeremy Munday, University of Maryland
“Hot carrier optoelectronic devices based on ultra-thin metallic films” [PDF]
Marco Genovese, INRiM
“Beating the Classical Diffraction Limit in Confocal Microscopy” [PDF]
Tom Silva, National Institute of Standards and Technology
“Good things come in small packages: Insights from the use of table-top high harmonic generation sources to study ultrafast magnetization dynamics” [PDF]
Agnieszka Jaron-Becker, JILA, University of Colorado, Boulder
“Multielectron effects in strong field processes” [PDF]
9:50 Tianquan Lian, Emory University
“Towards Rational Control of Efficient Plasmon Induced Hot Electron Transfer” [PDF]
Sharon Shwartz, Bar Ilan University
“X-ray ghost imaging and ghost diffraction with a laboratory source” [PDF]
Brian Zhou, University of Chicago
“Accelerated quantum control using superadiabatic dynamics in a solid-state lambda system” [PDF]
Andreas Becker, JILA, University of Colorado, Boulder
“Laser driven nonadiabatic electron dynamics in molecules” [PDF]
10:10 Stephan Link, Rice University
“Ultrafast Dynamics of Plasmonic Nanostructures” [PDF]
David Kieda, University of Utah
“Using HBT Interferometry for Astronomical Imaging” [PDF]
Andrei Kirilyuk, Radboud University
“All-optical switching: mechanisms and time scales” [PDF]
Samuel Bengtsson, Lund University
“Controlled Free Induction Decay in the Extreme Ultraviolet” [PDF]

10:30 — Break —

Monday Morning Plenary Session 2
George R. Welch: Chair
10:50 Miles Padgett, University of Glasgow (Quantum and Computational Imaging)
   “The Spatial Resolution of Ghost Imaging” [PDF]
11:20 Naomi Halas, Rice University (Plasmonic Photochemistry 1)
   “Active Plasmonic Devices and Processes” [PDF]

Monday Morning Invited Session 2
  Quantum and Computational Imaging
Miles Padgett, Chair
Plasmonic Photochemistry 1
Naomi Halas, Chair
Biophotonics
Vladislav Yakovlev, Chair
Quantum Networks
Mikael Afzelius, Chair
12:00 Andrew Harvey, University of Glasgow
“Computational 3D Microscopy with Extended Depth of Field”
Steve Cronin, USC
“Hot-Electron Driven Photocatalysis and Photoexcited Charge Carrier Dynamics in TiO2-Passivated Photocatalysts” [PDF]
Aleksander Rebane, Montana State University
“Ultrafast multi-photon absorption: from nonlinear-optical directed evolution of fluorescent proteins to all-optical molecular voltmeter” [PDF]
Luqi Yuan, Stanford University
“Achieving nonreciprocal unidirectional single-photon quantum transport using the photonic Aharonov-Bohm effect” [PDF]
12:20 John Howell, University of Rochester
“Quantum Inspired Precision Measurement” [PDF]
Renee Frontiera, University of Minnesota
“Ultrafast surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopic studies of plasmon-molecule dynamics” [PDF]
Volker Schweikhard, Rice University
“Peeking deep into human cells using multiplex superresolution and live-cell microscopy” [PDF]
Virginia Lorenz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
“Multidimensional tomography of quantum photonic sources” [PDF]
12:40 Andrew Forbes, University of the Witwatersrand
“Creating a quantum link for image transfer” [PDF]
Christy Landes, Rice University
“Super Temporal-Resolved Microscopy (STReM)” [PDF]
Hyungsik Lim, City University of New York, Hunter College
“Third-harmonic Generation for Label-free Imaging of Schwann Cell Myelination” [PDF]
Paul Huillery, Durham university
“Contactless non-linear optics using Rydberg atoms” [PDF]

13:00 — Afternoon free —

Monday Evening Plenary Session
Frank Narducci: Chair
19:00 Ralf Röhlsberger, DESY (Novel X-Ray Spectroscopies)
   “High-Purity Polarization Spectroscopy with X-rays” [PDF]
19:30 Alan Willner, University of Southern California (Technologies for OAM Transmission Links)
   “High-Capacity Communications Using Multiplexing of Multiple Orbital-Angular-Momentum Beams” [PDF]
20:00 Vladislav Yakovlev, Texas A&M University
   “Per aspera ad astra: getting light through opaque medium” [PDF]

20:30 — Break —

Monday Evening Invited Session
  Novel X-Ray Spectroscopies
Ralf Röhlsberger, Chair
Technologies for OAM Transmission Links
Alan Willner, Chair
Mid-IR Filamentation and Atmospheric Control
Jérôme Kasparian, Chair
Plasmonic Photochemistry 2
Naomi Halas, Chair
20:50 Peter Abbamonte, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
“Dynamical signatures of exciton condensation in 1T-TiSe2” [PDF]
Wang Jian, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
“Recent progress in fiber-based structured light communications” [PDF]
Paris Panagiotopoulos, University of Arizona
“Long Range Atmospheric Transport of Multi-TW Ultrashort mid-IR Pulses” [PDF]
Wei David Wei, University of Florida
“Plasmon-Driven Anisotropic Growth of Gold Nanoprisms: Cooperative Action of Surfactants with Light” [PDF]
21:10 Martin Beye, DESY
“Towards Highly Efficient Soft X-ray Spectroscopy in Solids” [PDF]
Carmelo Rosales-Guzman, University of the Witwatersrand
“Hybrid communication with orbital angular momentum modes of light” [PDF]
Ruxin Li, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics
“Water Condensation and Snowfall Induced by Laser Filamentation and Ionization in a Cloud Chamber” [PDF]
Eric Borguet, Temple University
“Plasmonic Synthesis of a Solid Material: Au Hydride” [PDF]
21:30 Johann Haber, DESY
“Collective Strong Coupling in X-Ray Quantum Optics” [PDF]
Liang Feng, State University of New York at Buffalo
“Orbital Angular Momentum Microlaser” [PDF]
Audrius Pugzlys, TU Vienna
“Spatial and Temporal Control over Filamentation of Mid-IR Pulses in Ambient Air” [PDF]
Katherine (Kallie) Willets, Temple University
“Measuring electrochemical reactions on single nanoparticles: combining optical and electrochemical nanoscopy” [PDF]
21:50 Jörg Evers, MPI for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg
“Inducing and detecting collective population inversions of Mössbauer nuclei” [PDF]
Zhen Qu, University of Arizona
“OAM Communication in Strong Atmospheric Turbulence Regime Enabled by Adaptive Optics and LDPC Coding” [PDF]
Cord Arnold, Lund University
“Energy scaling of gas nonlinear optics” [PDF]
Isabell Thomann, Rice University
“Photo-induced force mapping of plasmonic nanostructures” [PDF]
22:10 Dennis Rätzel, University of Vienna
“Gravitational properties of light” [PDF]
Vladimir Malinovsky, US Army Research Lab
“Abnormal Rabi oscillations in self-correcting quantum structures” [PDF]
Jérôme Kasparian, University of Geneva
“Modulating the radiative transmission of the atmosphere with high-power laser filaments” [PDF]
Mubeen Syed, University of Iowa
“Engineering Plasmonic Systems for Fuel and Chemical Production” [PDF]

Tuesday, January 10, 2017

Tuesday Morning Plenary Session 1
Olga Kocharovskaya: Chair
7:30 Jens Eisert, FU Berlin (Quantum System Identification and Compressed Sensing)
   “Learning Much from Little: New Ideas about Reconstructing Quantum States and Processes from Data” [PDF]
8:00 Stefan Kröll, Lund University (Quantum Information, Quantum Optics and Laser Frequency Stabilization Based on Rare Earth Doped Crystals 1)
   “Quantum information, quantum optics and laser frequency stabilization based on rare earth doped crystals” [PDF]
8:30 Tamar Seideman, Northwestern University (Electron- and Photon-Driven Dynamics in Nano-Electronics)
   “Current-Driven Phenomena in NanoToys: Defeats, Victories and Directions” [PDF]

Tuesday Morning Invited Session 1
  Quantum System Identification and Compressed Sensing
Jens Eisert, Chair
Quantum Information, Quantum Optics and Laser Frequency Stabilization Based on Rare Earth Doped Crystals 1
Stefan Kröll, Chair
Advanced Optics in Nano/Microstructured Optical Fiber
Howard Lee, Chair
Nonequilibrium and Plasmonic Systems
Peter Nordlander, Chair
9:10 Thomas Monz, University of Innsbruck
“Frontiers of Tomography” [PDF]
Mikael Afzelius, University of Geneva
“Generating non-classical correlations between photons and spins in a crystal” [PDF]
Ayman Abouraddy, CREOL, UCF
“From Structured Multimaterial Fibers to the Digital Design of Photonic Particles” [PDF]
Matthew Pelton, University of Maryland Baltimore County
“Nanolasers using colloidal quantum wells” [PDF]
9:30 Joel Wallman, University of Waterloo
“Efficiently characterizing quantum gates and circuits” [PDF]
Andrei Faraon, California Institute of Technology
“Quantum light-matter interfaces based on rare-earth-doped crystals and nano-photonics” [PDF]
Mathias Kolle, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Bio-inspired Color-tunable Photonic Fibers for Colorimetric Mechanical Sensing” [PDF]
Pierre Berini, University of Ottawa
“Surface plasmon distributed feedback lasers” [PDF]
9:50 Lukas Knips, LMU & MPQ Munich
“Multiqubit State Tomography from a Physical Perspective” [PDF]
Philippe Goldner, Chimie ParisTech
“Narrow optical and spin linewidths in rare earth doped nano- and micro-structures” [PDF]
Qimin Quan, Harvard University
“Plasmonic biosensing on a nanofiber and in a nanocavity” [PDF]
Alejandro Manjavacas, University of New Mexico
“Anisotropic response in nanostructures with balanced gain and loss” [PDF]
10:10 Alexander Gaeta, Columbia University
“Photon Processing via Four-Wave Mixing” [PDF]
David Hunger, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
“Towards cavity-enhanced single-rare-earth-ion detection” [PDF]
Howard Lee, Baylor University and Texas A&M University
“Nanocrystal Upconversion and Advanced Light Manipulation in Nanostructured Optical Fibers” [PDF]
Lasse Jensen, Penn State
“Atomistic Electrodynamics Simulations of Plasmonic Nanoparticles” [PDF]

10:30 — Break —

Tuesday Morning Plenary Session 2
Alexander Gaeta: Chair
10:50 Eugene Polzik, Copenhagen University (Quantum Opto-Mechanics)
   “Quantum Mechanics in the Negative Mass Reference Frame” [PDF]
11:20 Nikolay Zheludev, Southampton UK and NTU Singapore (Nonlinear and Topological Phenomena in Metamaterials)
   “Flying donuts: toroidal electromagnetic excitations in matter and free space” [PDF]

Tuesday Morning Invited Session 2
  Quantum Opto-Mechanics
Eugene Polzik, Chair
Nonlinear and Topological Phenomena in Metamaterials
Nikolay Zheludev, Chair
Electron- and Photon-Driven Dynamics in Nano-Electronics
Tamar Seideman, Chair
Quantum Information, Quantum Optics and Laser Frequency Stabilization Based on Rare Earth Doped Crystals 2
David Hunger, Chair
12:00 Vivishek Sudhir, EPFL
“Quantum correlations of light due to a room temperature mechanical oscillator for force metrology” [PDF]
Meir Orenstein, EE, Technion, Haifa
“The Topological Structure of Electromagnetics in the Nanoscale and Light-Matter Interactions” [PDF]
Kevin Crampton, University of California Irvine
“Photons and electrons at conductive and capacitive plasmonic nanojunctions” [PDF]
Yann Le Coq, LNE-SYRTE
“Stabilizing a laser on a rare-earth doped crystal for application to optical lattice clocks” [PDF]
12:20 Markus Aspelmeyer, VCQ, University of Vienna
“Quantum optomechanics with levitated solids: from dielectrics to superconductors” [PDF]
Shu Yang, University of Pennsylvania
“Reconfigurable nanoparticle assemblies guided by the topological defects of liquid crystals” [PDF]
Karina Morgenstern, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
“STM investigation of laser driven processes at surfaces” [PDF]
David Leibrandt, NIST
“Laser frequency stabilization based on steady-state spectral-hole burning in Eu3+:Y2SiO5” [PDF]
12:40 Jack Harris, Yale University
“Observation of quantum optomechanical effects in a liquid” [PDF]
Augustine Urbas, AFRL
“Nonlinear Scattering and Time Resolved Nonlinear Properties of Plasmonic Materials and Systems” [PDF]
Yoram Selzer, Tel Aviv University
“Plasmon Controlled Molecular Junctions” [PDF]
Charles Thiel, Montana State University
“Design and Characterization of Materials for Rare-earth Quantum Memories” [PDF]

13:00 — Afternoon free —

Tuesday Evening Plenary Session
Anatoly Svidzinsky: Chair
19:00 Nader Engheta, University of Pennsylvania (Quantum and Bio-Inspired Metamaterials)
   “Low-Index Photonics” [PDF]
19:30 Wolfgang Schleich, Ulm University/TAMU (Electron optics 1)
   “Focusing of wave packets without forces” [PDF]
20:00 Paul Corkum, University of Ottawa (High Harmonics Generation in Solids)
   “Linking High Harmonics from Solids and Gases” [PDF]

20:30 — Break —

Tuesday Evening Invited Session
  Quantum and Bio-Inspired Metamaterials
Nader Engheta, Chair
Electron optics 1
Ady Arie, Chair
High Harmonics Generation in Solids
Paul Corkum, Chair
Semiconductor Quantum Optics
Stephan Reitzenstein, Chair
20:50 François Marquier, Institut d'Optique, Lab. Charles Fabry
“Revisiting quantum optics with surface plasmons” [PDF]
Katharina Priebe, Uni Göttingen, Germany
“Coherent control of free-electron momentum superposition states” [PDF]
Shambhu Ghimire, SLAC/Stanford University
“Anisotropic high-order harmonics from crystalline solids” [PDF]
Alexander Carmele, TU Berlin
“Steering quantum statistics in nanostructured semiconductor environments” [PDF]
21:10 Francesco De Angelis, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
“From Bio-Inspired to Bio-Logic Metamaterials” [PDF]
Hugo Larocque, University of Ottawa
“Characterization Methods of Twisted Electrons and using them as Spin-Polarization Filters” [PDF]
Olga Smirnova, MBI Berlin
“High harmonic generation spectroscopy of laser induced phase transitions in strongly correlated systems” [PDF]
Nika Akopian, DTU
“Nanowire Quantum Dots Tuned to Atomic Resonances” [PDF]
21:30 Mikhail Noginov, Norfolk State University
“Light-Matter Interactions Controlled with Metamaterials” [PDF]
Ben McMorran, University of Oregon
“Electron Vortices and Other Sculpted Electrons: Production, Measurement, and Application” [PDF]
Rupert Huber, University of Regensburg, Germany
“Subcycle terahertz control of electronic quantum motion” [PDF]
Fei Ding, Leibniz Universität Hannover
“Towards quantum interference with semiconductor entangled photon sources” [PDF]
21:50 Harry Atwater, California Institute of Technology
“Tunable Materials and Metasurfaces – from Quantum to Perfect” [PDF]
Joshua McNeur, Friedrich Alexander University
“Staged acceleration, microbunching, and focusing in a dielectric laser accelerator” [PDF]
Eleftherios Goulielmakis, MPI of Quantum Optics
“Route to Coherent Electronics” [PDF]
Sven Hoefling, Wuerzburg University
“Quantum Light Emission from Two-Dimensional Transition Metal Dichalcogenides” [PDF]
22:10 Uriel Levy, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
“Dielectric metasurfaces for phase, amplitude and polarization control” [PDF]
Vaclav Spicka, Czech Academy of Sciences
“Non-equlibrium dynamics of molecular bridge model Limits to simplified description by Generalized Master Equations” [PDF]
Mette Gaarde, Louisiana State University
“Multilevel perspective on high harmonic generation in solids” [PDF]
Peter McMahon, Stanford University
“Combinatorial optimization using networks of optical parametric oscillators: present (bulk) and future (on-chip) OPO Ising machines” [PDF]

Wednesday, January 11, 2017

Wednesday Morning Plenary Session 1
Michael Fleischhauer: Chair
7:30 Mikhail Lukin, Harvard University (New Frontiers in Quantum Optics 1)
   “New Frontiers of Quantum Optical Science” [PDF]
8:00 Yong Hee Lee, KAIST (Physics of Semiconductor Nanolasers)
   “Evolution of Small Semiconductor Lasers” [PDF]
8:30 Christoph Keitel, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (Quantum Electrodynamics with Extremely Intense Laser Pulses)
   “High-energy quantum processes in extremely intense laser pulses” [PDF]

Wednesday Morning Invited Session 1
  New Frontiers in Quantum Optics 1
Mikhail Lukin, Chair
Physics of Semiconductor Nanolasers
Yong Hee Lee, Chair
Quantum Electrodynamics with Extremely Intense Laser Pulses
Christoph Keitel, Chair
Cooperativity and Light Scattering 1
Juha Javanainen, Chair
9:10 Michael Fleischhauer, University of Kaiserslautern
“Topological order in finite-temperature and driven dissipative systems” [PDF]
Weng Chow, Sandia National Laboratories
“High spontaneous-emission factor emitters: from spontaneous emission and superradiance to lasing” [PDF]
Mattias Marklund, Chalmers University
“Aspects of QED in Laser-Matter Interactions” [PDF]
Anatoly Svidzinsky, Texas A&M University
“Single-photon superradiance and radiation trapping by atomic shells” [PDF]
9:30 Susanne Yelin, University of Connecticut
“An Atom Mirror” [PDF]
Frank Jahnke, University of Bremen, Germany
“Atomically thin semiconductors as a novel active material for nanoscale devices” [PDF]
Thomas Grismayer, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
“Multidimensional QED cascades and QED vacuum nonlinearities” [PDF]
Robin Kaiser, CNRS, UCA, NICE
“Single Photon Dicke Sub- and Superradiance” [PDF]
9:50 Jeff Thompson, Princeton University
“Symmetry-protected collisions between strongly interacting photons” [PDF]
Stephan Reitzenstein, Technische Universität Berlin
“Mutual Coupling and Synchronization of high-β Quantum Dot Microlasers” [PDF]
Stepan Bulanov, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
“Depletion in Intense Fielda” [PDF]
Mark Havey, Old Dominion University
“Light Scattering from Cold Rubidium Atoms” [PDF]
10:10 Jake Taylor, Joint Quantum Institute
“Probing quantum matter with light” [PDF]
Raphaël Butté, EPFL
“High beta III-nitride nanobeam cavities: a versatile platform for nanofabrication and quantum optics” [PDF]
Gianluca Sarri, Queen's University Belfast
“QED in ultra-high laser fields: current experimental results and perspectives” [PDF]
Petru Tighineanu, Niels Bohr Institute
“Single-Photon Superradiance from a Large Quantum Dot” [PDF]

10:30 — Break —

Wednesday Morning Plenary Session 2
Virgil Sanders: Chair
10:50 Marlan Scully, Texas A&M University and Baylor University
“Presentation of the 2017 Willis E. Lamb Award for Laser Science and Quantum Optics”
11:20 Rainer Weiss, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Modern Trends in Quantum Optics 1)
   “Gravitational wave detection by laser interferometry: Opening of a new field of astronomy and astrophysics” [PDF]

Wednesday Morning Invited Session 2
  Modern Trends in Quantum Optics 1
Deniz Yavuz, Chair
Electron optics 2
Wolfgang Schleich, Chair
New Frontiers in Quantum Optics 2
Susanne Yelin, Chair
Quantum X-Ray Optics
Jörg Evers, Chair
12:00 Kohzo Hakuta, University of Electro- Communications, Japan
“Cavity QED on an Optical Nanofiber” [PDF]
Ady Arie, Tel-Aviv University
“Structured super oscillating electron wave functions” [PDF]
Nathalie de Leon, Princeton University
“New color centers in diamond for long distance quantum communication” [PDF]
Petr M. Anisimov, Los Alamos National Laboratory
“Quantum evolution of 1D electrons in classical XFELs” [PDF]
12:20 Svetlana Malinovskaya, Stevens Institute of Technology
“Design of many-body spin states of Rydberg atoms excited to highly tunable magnetic sublevels” [PDF]
Herman Batelaan, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
“Vacuum field decoherence” [PDF]
Peter Maurer, Stanford University
“Nanoprobes for electron microscopy with bio-specificity” [PDF]
Wen-Te Liao, National Central University, Taiwan
“The generation of short X-Ray pulses from a Mössbauer source using magnetic fields” [PDF]
12:40 Barry Garraway, University of Sussex, UK
“RF-dressed atom wave-guides and traps: Quantum technology applications and Landau-Zener theory” [PDF]
Maxim Efremov, Institute of Quantum Physics, Ulm University
“Optimal diffractive focusing in two dimensions” [PDF]
Arne Wickenbrock, JGU Mainz
“Measuring the magnetic field of the heart in the heart or Towards endocscopic magnetic field sensors based on nitrogen vacancy centers in diamonds for biomedical applications” [PDF]
Xiangjin Kong, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics
“Using nuclear transitions to control and store x-ray photons” [PDF]

13:00 — Afternoon free —

Wednesday Evening Plenary Session
Mark Saffman: Chair
19:00 Volker Deckert, University of Jena (Plasmon Enhanced Probe Spectroscopies – Current State of Theory and Experiment)
   “Plasmon Enhanced Probe Spectroscopies – Current State of Theory and Experiment” [PDF]
19:30 Philippe Grangier, Institut d'Optique - CNRS (Rydberg Blockade: What is Good and What is Bad)
   “Rydberg Blockade, from quantum gates to quantum simulations.” [PDF]
20:00 Ernst M. Rasel, Leibniz Universität Hannover (Precision Atom Interferometry and Clocks Featuring Gravitational Wave Detection)
   “Precision atom interferometry and clocks featuring gravitational wave detection” [PDF]

20:30 — Break —

Wednesday Evening Invited Session
  Plasmon Enhanced Probe Spectroscopies – Current State of Theory and Experiment
Volker Deckert, Chair
Rydberg Blockade: What is Good and What is Bad
Philippe Grangier, Chair
Precision Atom Interferometry and Clocks Featuring Gravitational Wave Detection
Ernst M. Rasel, Chair
Molecular Modulation
Alexei Sokolov, Chair
20:50 Ruben Esteban, DIPC
“Driving SERS at the atomic scale” [PDF]
Mark Saffman, University of Wisconsin-Madison
“Quantum Computing with Atomic Qubits and Rydberg Interactions: Progress and Challenges” [PDF]
Peter Asenbaum, Stanford University
“Precision atom interferometry and gravitational wave detection” [PDF]
Alexei Sokolov, Texas A&M University
“Molecular modulation in gasses and solids with spatio-temporal shaping of optical fields” [PDF]
21:10 Stephan Kupfer, Friedrich Schiller University Jena
“Theoretical investigation of the spatial resolution of Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy” [PDF]
Trey Porto, Joint Quantum Institute, NIST and UMD
“Contaminant-State Broadening Mechanism in a Driven Dissipative Rydberg System” [PDF]
Philippe Bouyer, CNRS - IOGS
“Testing general relativity with airborne and underground atom interferometers” [PDF]
Masayuki Katsuragawa, University of Electro- Communications, Japan
“Designability of optical processes composed of discrete spectrum” [PDF]
21:30 Markus Raschke, University of Colorado
“Nano-focused multimodal imaging, control, and interaction dynamics: Ultrafast spectroscopy reaching the single emitter limit” [PDF]
Igor Lesanovsky, University of Nottingham
“Role of position disorder in interacting Rydberg lattice gases” [PDF]
Christian Schubert, Leibniz Universität Hannover
“Infrasound gravitational wave detection” [PDF]
Francesco Tani, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light
“Blue–shifting soliton driven high harmonics” [PDF]
21:50 François Lagugné-Labarthet, Western University, Canada
“Plasmon-enhanced Vibrational Spectroscopy for Life Science” [PDF]
Sebastian Hofferberth, University of Stuttgart
“A single Rydberg superatom coupled to a quantized light field” [PDF]
Shimon Kolkowitz, JILA/NIST
“Gravitational wave detection with optical lattice atomic clocks” [PDF]
David Gold, University of Wisconsin-Madison
“Progress towards sub-femtosecond pulse generation using molecular modulation” [PDF]
22:10 Norbert Kroo, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
“Surface plasmon assisted electron and photon emission in strong femtosecond laser fields” [PDF]
Alexey Gorshkov, Joint Quantum Institute
“Few-body and many-body physics with Rydberg polaritons” [PDF]
Frank Narducci, Naval Air Systems Command
“Ramsey spectroscopy in the presence of magnetic field gradients” [PDF]
Alexandra Zhdanova, Texas A&M University
“Towards Synthesis of Ultrafast Waveforms using Coherent Raman Sidebands” [PDF]

Thursday, January 12, 2017

Thursday Morning Plenary Session 1
Renbao Liu: Chair
7:30 Ronald Walsworth, Harvard University (Diamond Quantum Sensing)
   “Magnetic Imaging using Quantum Defects in Diamond” [PDF]
8:00 Leonid Butov, University of California San Diego (Collective Phenomena in Semiconductor Materials)
   “Collective phenomena in indirect excitons” [PDF]
8:30 Hui Cao, Yale University (Mesoscopic Optics)
   “Speckle-Based Spectrometer” [PDF]

Thursday Morning Invited Session 1
  Diamond Quantum Sensing
Ronald Walsworth, Chair
Collective Phenomena in Semiconductor Materials
Leonid Butov, Chair
Mesoscopic Optics
Hui Cao, Chair
Plasmonic Antennas and Nanoscopy
Vasily Astratov, Chair
9:10 Quan Li, The Chinese University of HongKong
“Hydrogel based nanodiamond quantum sensor” [PDF]
Xu Xiaodong, University of Washington
“Excitons in 2D Semiconductor Heterostructures” [PDF]
Aristide Dogariu, CREOL
“Light Transport in Correlated Media” [PDF]
Javier García de Abajo, ICFO
“Challenges and Opportunities in Deep-Subwavelength Nanoplasmonics” [PDF]
9:30 Renbao Liu, Chinese University of Hong Kong
“Magnetic criticality enhanced diamond nanothermometer” [PDF]
Ronen Rapaport, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
“A dark liquid of dipolar excitons” [PDF]
Sylvain Gigan, Laboratoire Kastler-Brossel
“two photon quantum walks in a multimode fiber” [PDF]
Zhaowei Liu, UCSD
“Plasmonics and Metamaterials Enhanced Super Resolution Microscopy” [PDF]
9:50 Kai-Mei Fu, University of Washington
“Wide-field optical imaging of nanomagnetic sensors” [PDF]
Hui Deng, University of Michigan
“Coherent polariton laser in a designable microcavity” [PDF]
Juan Jose Saenz, Donostia International Physics Center (DIPC), Spain
“Casimir-like interactions between particles under fluctuating laser fields” [PDF]
Femius Koenderink, FOM Institute AMOLF
“Polarimetric k-space microscopy of single plasmon antennas” [PDF]
10:10 Milos Nesladek, University Hasselt & IMEC, Belgium
“Towards High-Frequency Operation of NV Spins using Hybrid Opto-Electric Diamond Devices” [PDF]
Fengcheng Wu, Argonne National Laboratory
“Topological Excitons in Moiré Heterobilayer” [PDF]
Alexey Yamilov, Missouri S&T
“Eigenchannels in scattering media: from manipulation to inverse design” [PDF]
Vasily Astratov, UNC-Charlotte
“Microspherical Nanoscopy: From Plasmonic to Biomedical Imaging” [PDF]

10:30 — Break —

Thursday Morning Plenary Session 2
Thad Walker: Chair
10:50 Misha Ivanov, MBI Berlin
   “Strong-Field Pumped Lasing in Atoms and Molecules:The Bound States of the Free Electron” [PDF]
11:20 Mark Raizen, University of Texas at Austin (Physics of Quantum Electronics in Medicine)
   “Physics of Quantum Electronics in Medicine” [PDF]

Thursday Morning Invited Session 2
  Lasing Mechanisms during Laser Filamentation in Gases 1
Misha Ivanov, Chair
Physics of Quantum Electronics in Medicine
Mark Raizen, Chair
Quantum Gases
Alexey Akimov, Chair
Cooperativity and Light Scattering 2
Mark Havey, Chair
12:00 Mathew Britton, University of Ottawa
“Ellipticity and time dependence of the gain in the nitrogen molecular ion” [PDF]
Thad Walker, University of Wisconsin-Madison
“Fetal Magnetocardiography With an Atomic Magnetometer Array” [PDF]
Benjamin Lev, Stanford University
“Supermode-Density-Wave-Polariton Condensation” [PDF]
Serguei Skipetrov, CNRS, Grenoble
“Scaling analysis of localization transition for light in a 3D atomic system” [PDF]
12:20 Yi Liu, LOA, ENSTA, France/USST, Shanghai, China
“Superradiance from air plasma pumped by 800nm femtosecond pulses” [PDF]
Jonathan Sessler, The University of Texas at Austin
“Photodynamic Therapy With Texaphyrin” [PDF]
Igor Ferrier-Barbut, Stuttgart University
“Dipolar Quantum Droplets” [PDF]
Romain Bachelard, Universidade de São Paulo
“Spatial and temporal localization of light in two dimensions” [PDF]
12:40 Erik Lötstedt, The University of Tokyo
“Ultrafast Population Inversion in N2+ in Laser Induced Filament” [PDF]
Lloyd Lumata, University of Texas at Dallas
“Hyperpolarized Magnetic Resonance for Metabolic Assessment of Cancer” [PDF]
Gavriil Shchedrin, Colorado School of Mines
“Driven two-component Bose--Einstein condensate in optical lattices” [PDF]
Juha Javanainen, University of Connecticut
“Mean-field response of a cold gas to light, and beyond” [PDF]

13:00 — Afternoon free —

Thursday Evening Plenary Session
Alexander Lvovsky: Chair
19:00 Mankei Tsang, National University of Singapore (Quantum Metrology for Super-Resolution Imaging)
   “Quantum Theory of Superresolution for Incoherent Optical Imaging” [PDF]
19:30 Robert Boyd, University of Ottawa (Nonlinear Optics of Epsilon-Near-Zero and Plasmonic Materials)
   “Large Optical Nonlinearity of Indium Tin Oxide in its Epsilon-Near-Zero Spectral Region” [PDF]
20:00 Gerd Leuchs, MPG
   “The quantum vacuum, classical optics and the fine structure constant” [PDF]

20:30 — Break —

Thursday Evening Invited Session
  Quantum Metrology for Super-Resolution Imaging
Mankei Tsang, Chair
Nonlinear Optics of Epsilon-Near-Zero and Plasmonic Materials
Robert Boyd, Chair
Transverse angular momentum of light
Gerd Leuchs, Chair
Lasing Mechanisms during Laser Filamentation in Gases 2
Misha Ivanov, Chair
20:50 Lars Skovgaard Madsen, The University of Queensland
“Quantum-limited single molecule biosensing: probing nanoscale biological machinery in its native state” [PDF]
Israel De Leon, Monterrey Institute of Technology
“Radiative Processes of Dipole Emitters in Active Plasmonics and Epsilon-Near-Zero Materials” [PDF]
Peter Banzer, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light
“Nanoscopic Lighthouses, Photonic Wheels and Transverse Spin of Light” [PDF]
Mary Matthews, University of Geneva
“Light amplification by nearly free electrons in a laser filament” [PDF]
21:10 Alexander Lvovsky, University of Calgary, Russian Quantum Center
“Super-Resolution Microscopy with Heterodyne Detection” [PDF]
Orad Reshef, University of Ottawa
“Nonlinear optical response of highly nonlinear low-index materials” [PDF]
Arno Rauschenbeutel, TU Wien, Austria
“Quantum Optical Diode and Circulator Based on the Chiral Interaction between Spin-Polarized Atoms and Photons with Transverse Spin” [PDF]
Felipe Morales Moreno, Max Born Institute
“Optical lasing during laser filamentation in the Nitrogen molecule: ro-vibrational inversion” [PDF]
21:30 Hugo Ferretti, University of Toronto
“Beating Rayleigh’s Curse Using SPLICE” [PDF]
M. Zahirul Alam, University of Ottawa
“A Metasurface For Large Nonlinear Refraction” [PDF]
Andrea Aiello, MPL-Erlangen
“Transverse Spin and Orbital Angular Momentum of Light” [PDF]
Maria Richter, Universidad Autónoma Madrid
“Light amplification by nearly free electrons in a laser filament” [PDF]
21:50 Jaroslav Rehacek, Palacký University Olomouc
“Achieving quantum-limited optical resolution” [PDF]
Daryl Vulis, Harvard University
“Monolithic CMOS-compatible zero-index metamaterials” [PDF]
Cyriaque Genet, CNRS
“From transverse spinning fields to chiral optical forces” [PDF]
Pavel Polynkin, University of Arizona
“Rotational mechanism of optical gain in nitrogen molecular ions” [PDF]
22:10 Zdenek Hradil, Palacký University Olomouc
“Fischer information and resolution beyond the Rayleigh limit” [PDF]
Michal Lipson, Columbia University
“Extreme Nonlinear Optics in Nano-Photonics”
Hannes Pichler, Harvard University
“Many-body physics with chiral light–matter interactions” [PDF]
George Gibson, University of Connecticut
“Direction excitation of diatomic molecules by strong laser fields” [PDF]

Friday, January 13, 2017

Friday Morning Plenary Session 1
Philip Hemmer: Chair
7:30 Girish Agarwal, Texas A&M University
   “Quantum Optics and QED in Hyperbolic Environment” [PDF]
8:00 Johann Peter Reithmaier, INA, University of Kassel (Semiconductor Laser Physics)
   “Impact of nanoscale physics on the performance of optoelectronic devices” [PDF]
8:30 Gennady Shvets, Cornell University and UT-Austin
   “Topological Photonics: Science and Applications” [PDF]

Friday Morning Invited Session 1
  Quantum Optics and QED in Hyperbolic Environment
Girish Agarwal, Chair
Semiconductor Laser Physics
Johann Peter Reithmaier, Chair
Exotic Photonics: Nonlinear, Topological, and Active - 1
Gennady Shvets, Chair
Modern Trends in Quantum Optics 2
Kohzo Hakuta, Chair
9:10 Zubin Jacob, Purdue University
“Super-Coulombic Atom-Atom Interactions in Hyperbolic Media” [PDF]
Alan Liu, University of California Santa Barbara
“InAs/GaAs quantum dot lasers on exact GaP/Si (001) and other templates” [PDF]
Marin Soljačić, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Exotic Nanophotonic States for Enhanced Active Photonic Systems” [PDF]
Marlan Scully, Texas A&M University and Baylor University
“Electromagnetically Induced Transparency Dynamically Modulated Superradiant and Subradiant States” [PDF]
9:30 Stephen Hughes, Queen's University
“Do Hyperbolic Metamaterial Resonators Make Good Single Photon Sources?” [PDF]
Kent Choquette, University of Illinois
“Non-Hermitian Properties of Microcavity Laser Arrays” [PDF]
David Smith, Duke University
“Theoretical and Numerical Investigation of Optical Bistability with Film-Coupled Nanopatches” [PDF]
Dawei Wang, Texas A&M University
“Topological Cavity QED: A magic beam splitter for Schrodinger cat states” [PDF]
9:50 Vinod Menon, City College of New York
“Photonic hypercrystals for control of light-matter interaction” [PDF]
Gadi Eisenstein, Technion
“Coherent Control of Room Temperature Quantum Dot Optical Amplifiers” [PDF]
Ganesh Subramania, Sandia National Lab
“Topological Photonics Research at Sandia Lab” [PDF]
Yuri Rostovtsev, University of North Texas
“Control of spontaneous emission: trapping of ions in excited states” [PDF]
10:10 Hong Chen, Tongji University
“Manipulation of Light by Tuning from Elliptic to Hyperbolic Environment” [PDF]
Yasuhiko Arakawa, University of Tokyo
“Quantum Dot Lasers on Silicon”
Francesco Monticone, Cornell University
“Parity-time symmetric nonlocal metasurfaces: Focusing and imaging through balanced loss and gain” [PDF]
Philip Hemmer, Texas A&M University
“Toward custom design of diamond-based quantum sensors” [PDF]

10:30 — Break —

Friday Morning Plenary Session 2
Jorge Rocca: Chair
10:50 Szymon Suckewer, Princeton University (Applications of X-Ray Lasers)
   “Recombination X-Ray Laser in “Water-Window” for High Resolution X-Ray Microscopy of Biological Cells in Natural Environment” [PDF]
11:20 Wolfgang Lechner, University of Innsbruck (Quantum Annealing)
   “Quantum Annealing with Parity Constraints” [PDF]

Friday Morning Invited Session 2
  Applications of X-Ray Lasers
Szymon Suckewer, Chair
Quantum Annealing
Wolfgang Lechner, Chair
Exotic Photonics: Nonlinear, Topological, and Active - 2
Gennady Shvets, Chair
Metasurfaces and Metamaterials
Hongkun Park, Chair
12:00 Jorge Rocca, Colorado State University
“High Average Power Table-Top Soft X-Ray Lasers and Their Enabling Pump Laser Technology” [PDF]
Salvatore Mandrà, Quantum Artificial Intelligence Lab (QuAIL) @ NASA Ames
“Exponentially-Biased Ground-State Sampling of Quantum Annealing Machines with Transverse-Field Driving Hamiltonians.” [PDF]
Alexey Belyanin, Texas A&M University
“Nonlinear optics of massless Dirac fermions in graphene and topological insulators” [PDF]
Mark Brongersma, Stanford University
“Electrically Tunable Metamaterial Devices”
12:20 Carmen Menoni, Colorado State University
“The multiple facets of nanoscale imaging using soft x-ray light from bright table-top lasers” [PDF]
Simone Montangero, Ulm University
“Quantum annealing and optimal control” [PDF]
Steve Anlage, University of Maryland
“Intermodulation in Nonlinear SQUID Meta-Materials: Experiment and Theory” [PDF]
Chase Ellis, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
“Actively Modulated Surface Phonon-Polaritons Within the Long-Wave and Far Infrared” [PDF]
12:40 Thomas Kroll, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
“Stimulated Hard X-ray Emission Spectroscopy: Fundamentals and Insight from the Manganese 5.9 keV K-alpha fluorescence” [PDF]
Lukas Sieberer, University of California Berkeley
“Approximate solutions to hard optimization problems by quantum annealing” [PDF]
Xiao Hu, WPI-MANA, NIMS
“Topological Photonic Crystals” [PDF]
Alexey Akimov, Texas A&M University
“Coupling of single NV center in diamond to the single mode fiber” [PDF]

13:00 — Afternoon free —

Friday Evening Plenary Session
Alexey Belyanin: Chair
19:00 Olga Kocharovskaya, Texas A&M University (Modern Trends in Quantum Optics 3)
   “Towards intense sub-femtosecond coherent x-ray sources via laser modulation of the resonant active medium” [PDF]
19:30 Hongkun Park, Harvard University
   “Toward Quantum Optics in Flat Land” [PDF]
20:00 Patrice Genevet, CRHEA, CNRS, France (Metasurfaces and Applications)
   “From planar to conformable optics with metasurfaces” [PDF]

20:30 — Break —

Friday Evening Invited Session
  Modern Trends in Quantum Optics 3
Yuri Rostovtsev, Chair
Fundamental Problems in Quantum Physics
Vaclav Spicka, Chair
Metasurfaces and Applications
Patrice Genevet, Chair
Quantum State Transfer between Microwaves and Optics
Harald Schwefel, Chair
20:50 Fuli Li, Xi'an Jiaotong University
“Generation of continuous-variable quadripartite cluster states in a circuit QED system” [PDF]
Igor Pikovski, Harvard University
“Gravitational Phenomena in Low-Energy Quantum Systems” [PDF]
Reza Khorasaninejad, Harvard University
“Planar Optics at Visible Wavelengths based on Titanium Dioxide” [PDF]
Harald Schwefel, University of Otago
“Efficient microwave to optical photon conversion: an electro-optical realisation” [PDF]
21:10 Deniz Yavuz, University of Wisconsin-Madison
“Coherent Magnetic Response at Optical Frequencies Using Atomic Transitions” [PDF]
Andre Gontijo Campos, Princeton University
“Unveiling new analytical solutions as well as the classical limit of the Dirac equation” [PDF]
Michael Sinclair, Sandia National Laboratories
“Semiconductor-based passive, active, and nonlinear dielectric metasurfaces” [PDF]
Andrew Higginbotham, JILA: CU Boulder & NIST
“Approaching quantum operation of a microwave-mechanical-optical transducer” [PDF]
21:30 Ivan Divliansky, University of Central Florida - CREOL
“Holographic phase plates – multifunctional devices for optical modes manipulations” [PDF]
Suzy Lidström, Physica Scripta, Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
“Life, the Universe, and Everything – 42 Fundamental Questions” [PDF]
Qiong He, Fudan University of China
“Tailor the functionalities of metasurfaces based on a complete phase diagram” [PDF]
James Haigh, Hitachi Cambridge Laboratory
“Towards microwave-to-optical conversion in magneto-optical resonators” [PDF]
21:50 Goong Chen, Texas A&M University
“Mathematical analysis of parametric resonance, from the Mathieu equation to QASER” [PDF]
Peter Keefe, University of Detroit Mercy
“Considerations on Bardeen Hysteresis: Violation or Vindication of the Second Law?” [PDF]
Sergey Kruk, Australian National University
“All-dielectric resonant nanophotonics: metasurfaces and nonlinear effects” [PDF]
Jevon Longdell, University of Otago
“Towards quantum frequency conversion between microwaves and light using rare-earth ion dopants” [PDF]
22:10 Pending. Roland Allen, Texas A&M University
“Ultrafast phase transitions in advanced materials responding to fast intense laser pulses, including light-induced superconductivity” [PDF]
Yang Zhao, Stanford University
“All-Optical Chiral Resolution with Achiral Plasmonic Nanostructures” [PDF]
Christoph Marquardt, MPL Erlangen
“Nonlinear Whispering Gallery Resonators: Shaping Photons in All Degrees of Freedom” [PDF]

Poster Session

5:00 p.m. Thursday, January 12, 2017
Dinner provided

Joe BeckerTexas A&M University 
“Fiber Integrated Nitrogen Vacancy Probes: Magnetic Gradiometry and Stimulated Fluorescence Quenching” [PDF]

Tuguldur BegzjavTexas A&M University  “Theoretical investigation of driven FAST-CARS system” [PDF]

Jonathan Ben-BenjaminIQSE, Baylor  “Phase space made easy” [PDF]

Blake BirminghamBaylor / TAMU  “Ambient Nanoscale Tip-Enhanced Raman Mapping of Submonolayer CuPc on Au and MoS2” [PDF]

Frédéric BouchardUniversity of Ottawa  “High-dimensional quantum cloning of twisted photons” [PDF]

Han CaiTexas A&M University  “Electromagnetically Induced Transparency with Dynamically Modulated Superradiant and Subradiant states” [PDF]

Rongxin ChenTexas A&M University  “Steady-state mechanical entanglement via reservoir engineering” [PDF]

Mutian ChengAHUT  “ingle photon scattering in one dimensional waveguide coupled to multi-atoms with dipole-dipole interaction” [PDF]

Hichem EleuchTexas A&M University, IQSE  “Magnus expansion method for two-level atom interacting with few-cycle pulse” [PDF]

Edward FryTexas A&M University  “Ultraviolet (250–550 nm) absorption spectrum of pure water” [PDF]

Kyong Chol HanTexas A&M University  “Electric Dipole, Magnetic Dipole, and Quadrupole Transitions in Fine and Hyperfine Structures of Atomic and Nuclear Systems” [PDF]

Zhe HeTexas A&M University  “Nano-optical imaging of tip-surface interaction in monolayer WS2” [PDF]

Dong HuiTexas A&M University, IQSE  “Maximum Work Extracted from an Energy Flow with Entropy Flux in Light-harvesting System” [PDF]

Anna KashkanovaYale University  “Superfluid helium optomechanics in a Fabry-Perot cavity.” [PDF]

Barnabas KimTexas A&M University, IQSE  ““Effective” interactions between identical particles are just “Effective”.” [PDF]

Brian KoBaylor/TAMU  “Biophotonics: Studying Biological Samples Using Advanced Optical Techniques” [PDF]

Fu LiTexas A&M University, IQSE  “Single-photon superradiance and radiation trapping by atomic shells” [PDF]

Haozhen LiTexas A&M University  “Effects of engineering initial states and quantum interference near the edge of a photonic band gap on the entanglement” [PDF]

Sheng-Wen LiTexas A&M University  “Mutual information description of entropy production” [PDF]

Zack LiegeBaylor/TAMU  “Towards a Photonic Crystal Fiber Based Detection Method for Disease” [PDF]

Peter Qiang LiuSandia National Labs  “Graphene-induced Quenching of the Optical Phonons in the Underlying III-V Semiconductor Heterostructures” [PDF]

Sheng LiuSandia National Labs  “Novel linear and nonlinear optical properties enabled by direct-gap semiconductor metamaterials” [PDF]

Satyendra Kumar MishraTexas A&M University  “Urea detection using fiber optic plasmonic sensor” [PDF]

Frank NarducciNaval Air Systems Command  “A dual accelerometer/gyroscope using continuous opposing atomic beams” [PDF]

Reed NesslerTAMU IQSE  “Single and paired parametric oscillators” [PDF]

Paris PanagiotopoulosUniversity of Arizona  —Title not yet entered—

Tao PengTexas A&M University, IQSE  “Time full evolution of the laser” [PDF]

Katharina PriebeUni Göttingen, Germany  “Coherent control of free-electron momentum superposition states” [PDF]

Matthew ReichertPrinceton University  “Evolution of Spatial Entanglement of Realistic Biphotons” [PDF]

Dennis RätzelUniversity of Vienna  “Gravitational properties of light”

Rob ScullyTexas A&M University  “The use of Drones in Detection of Crop Stress” [PDF]

Yujie ShenTexas A&M University  “Picosecond supercontinuum generation for CARS microscopy” [PDF]

Alexey ShkarinYale University  “Gaussian quantum optomechanics with superfluid helium density waves” [PDF]

Anton ShutovTexas A&M University  “Atmospheric remote sensing via optically pumped CO2 laser and plasma mirror” [PDF]

Mariia ShutovaTexas A&M University  “Subfemtosecond pulse synthesis via coherent broadband generation in Raman crystal.” [PDF]

Jonathan ThompsonTexas A&M University  “A new MIE scattering: Microscopic Interface Engineering for enhanced spectroscopy” [PDF]

Dmitri VoronineTexas A&M University  “Quantum plasmonics for nanoscale bio-imaging” [PDF]

Zhiguo WangTexas A&M University, IQSE  “Polarized Suppression and Enhancement of Six-wave Mixing in Electromagnetically Induced Transparency” [PDF]

Yuanmu YangSandia National Labs  “Ultrafast Amplitude and Polarization Switch in a High-Q Cadmium Oxide Perfect Absorber” [PDF]

Zhenhuan YiTexas A&M University  “Toward FAST CARS II: Experimental aspects” [PDF]

Lida ZhangTexas A&M University, IQSE  “Two-mode squeezing in a four-wave mixing process with symmetric gain and loss” [PDF]

Zhenrong ZhangBaylor University  “Surface Defects on Exfoliated MoS2” [PDF]

Xingchen ZhaoTexas A&M University  “Driving Rabi Oscillation by Adiabatic Pulse due to Initial Atomic Coherence” [PDF]

Alexandra ZhdanovaTexas A&M University  “The Effect of Spatially Tailored Beams on Supercontinuum Generation” [PDF]


Last updated Mon Jan 9 15:09:26 CST